Privacy Statement

Colourworks Australia Pty Limited (herein known as ‘Colourworks’) recognises the importance of protecting the privacy and the rights of individuals in relation to their personal information. This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Colourworks collects, uses, maintains and discloses personal information, whether collected from users of the www.colourworks.com.au website (“Site”), from customers who supply information via the Site or at Colourworks offices or any other individual with whom we deal. 

Colourworks is a private limited liability company established in Australia, with its incorporated offices located at:
46 The Avenue, Wickham NSW 2293
Phone +61 2 4940 6000
Fax +61 2 4961 3644
ABN 18 159 795 507

 

WHY does Colourworks collects and uses personal data?

Colourworks collects and uses personal data for the following reasons:

i. In order to enter into a contract with you and to fulfill the contract’s obligations
ii. To comply with Government and regulatory bodies
iii. To ensure security and integrity of you and the financing arrangement
iv. Development of products and services offered
v. To enable account management, promotional and marketing information
vi. To enter into and perform agreements with vendors, suppliers and other parties we work directly with
vii. To carry out business processes including management reports and historical statistical analysis

 

WHAT is personal information and WHAT personal information is collected by Colourworks?
The term “personal information” when used in this policy has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Act”). In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you.
This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address and profession or occupation. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.
The Personal Data which is being processed by Colourworks can be categorised into different categories:
Individual Identification, to enable Colourworks to identify you, to draft an agreement to you or to contact you.

  1. Agreement Data, to enable Colourworks to judge if you may conclude a financial agreement, such as, but not limited to payment obligations under the agreement.
  2. Recorded Data, we may use recorded emails and other correspondence (including online chats, where applicable) to fulfill our legal obligations, monitor quality, to provide proof, and improve, train, coach and assess our employees. And, details of the products and services that you have acquired from us or which you have enquired about, together with any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and to respond to your enquiries
  3. Site Data, we may collect other information about you whenever you interact with our Site including the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about your means of connection to our Site (such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information)
  4. Third Party Data, we may use this data to examine if Colourworks can enter a financial Agreement with you
  5. Share Data, we may be obliged to share Personal Information with regulators and Agreement Data that we share with third parties that Colourworks use for offering and delivering our services.
  6. Employment Data, if you are applying for a job with us we can collected details about your qualifications and previous work experience.

 

HOW do we collect personal information?
Colourworks may collect personal information from you in a variety of ways, including in connection services, features or resources we make available to you directly or from our Site. You may visit our Site anonymously, but you may be required to identify yourself in certain circumstances. We may also collect information directly from you when you complete forms, and during conversations between you and our representatives. Your personal data might be send to Colourworks because Colourworks works with these third parties and/or you have given your consent to these third parties to share your Personal Data with Colourworks.
When you are applying for a job with us, we may collect personal information about you from a referee that you nominate to provide a reference.

WHAT happens if we cannot collect your information?
If you choose not to provide us with the personal information described above, some or all of the following may happen:

we may not be able to provide our services to you , either to the same standard or at all;
we may not be able to provide you with information about products or services that you may want, including information about special promotions; or
we may be unable to tailor the content of our Site to your preferences and your experience of our Site may not be as enjoyable or useful.

HOW do we protect personal information?
Colourworks understands the need to keep your personal information secure, so we have a range of processes in place, including:
• Operating secure servers and other appropriate measures to protect electronic data;
• Policies to restrict internal access, such as policies, physical access restrictions, network structures, passwords and access tracking;

HOW long will Colourworks store personal information?
The Personal Information we store shall be kept no longer than for the purposes required by Colourworks. In most cases 5-years after the end of the agreement or your relationship with Colourworks. In addition, when information isn’t needed anymore we will make sure it gets destroyed, deleted or de-identified.
If we need to use or disclose your personal information for a purpose that is not set out in this Privacy Policy, or that is otherwise unrelated to the purpose for which we collected your personal information, we will obtain your consent first. We may ask for your express consent or your consent may be implied by an action you take (or do not take).

DIRECT MARKETING
Colourworks may send you direct marketing communications and information about our products and services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications could be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS, fax and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so. In addition, at any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us or by using opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications. We will then ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list within a reasonable time. We do not provide your personal information to other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing.

NOTIFIABLE DATA BREACHES
In the event of any loss or unauthorised access or disclosure of your personal information that is likely to result in serious harm to you, we will investigate and notify you and the Australian Information Commissioner as soon as practicable, in accordance with the Act.

HOW can you access and correct personal information?
You may request access to any personal information Colourworks holds about you at any time by contacting us. Should Colourworks hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it. Colourworks may charge you a reasonable fee to cover our administrative and other reasonable costs in providing the information to you. Colourworks will not charge for simply making the request and will not charge for making any corrections to your personal information.
There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal.
If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

WHAT is the process for raising a concern about a breach of privacy?
If you believe that your privacy has been breached, you should contact us using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it. We will treat your complaint confidentially, investigate the complaint and aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved within a reasonable time (and in any event within the time required by the Act, if applicable).
If you are not satisfied with our response or how we handled your complaint, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (in writing) at:
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Phone: 1300 363 992
email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

POLICY CHANGES
Colourworks at its sole discretion can update this Privacy Policy at any time. Any updates will become effective upon posting to the Site. When we do make an update, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage you to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information that we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

ACCEPTANCE OF TERMS
By using this Site and providing your personal information to us or our agents, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

CONTACTING US
If you have any questions about this policy, any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy or a possible breach of your privacy, please contact us as follows:
Post
Attn: Manager, Strategy & Legal
7/21 Industrial Drive
Coffs Harbour NSW 2450

Phone
1300 351 594

Email
contracts@colourworks.com.au

DATE LAST MODIFIED
October 2019